Atoll-ico

Products

saltwater

Paracentrotus lividus

Scientific Name
Paracentrotus lividus

Common Name
Sea Urchin

Description
Can reach 7cm diameter; with varied colouring, ranging between purple and olive green

Distribution
Com distribuição cosmopolita, desde a zona entremarés até grandes profundidades.

Other Facts
Tolerate temperatures up to 25ºC; salinity of 35 ppm; pH 8.2.Tolerate temperatures up to 25ºC; salinity of 35 ppm; pH 8.2.Tolerate temperatures up to 25ºC; salinity of 35 ppm; pH 8.2. 
The aquarium must have substrate and rocks.

They feed on small invertebrates, algae and sponges.